Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://corrimalcommunity.church/

What personal data we collect and why

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that we uphold your trust. Our Privacy Policy is created in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. It covers how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information.

Corrimal Community Church is a non-profit organisation committed to discipling followers of Jesus Christ who will reach out and impact their communities, and whatever field of influence they are in, for the Kingdom of God. We gather together for a range of events, both in person at our East Corrimal hub on Augusta Street and online through YouTube and Facebook. To participate in certain programs or activities, we need to collect some information from those who want to be involved with our church community, enabling us to communicate with them and provide the requested services.

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as outlined below and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and for any other purposes that you consent to, or as otherwise reasonably expected or permitted by law

Personal and Sensitive Information

The information we request may vary depending on the nature of involvement and the activities that you choose to be involved in. We endeavour to only ask you for information that is reasonably necessary for the activities you are seeking to be involved in. You are not required to provide the personal and/or sensitive information that we request, but if you chose not to provide it, it may hinder or prevent your involvement or inclusion in some activities and communications and the degree of pastoral support and care that we can provide you with.

The information that we may collect includes:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc.);
  • personal details (birthdate, marital status, gender, etc.);
  • family details (spouse, children, etc.);
  • education qualifications and occupation information (profession, job title, etc.).

Some personal information is considered ‘sensitive information’. At times we may collect sensitive information about you, including:

  • health information;
  • religious information (attendance, denominational details, spiritual milestones)
  • professional and practice information;
  • criminal record; and
  • credit card details.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

At times we may make some personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide services or assist us in our mission, but only where we have your consent to do so. We also make some personal and sensitive information available to some key CCC volunteers and leaders, where they have agreed to a confidentiality statement, in order for them to provide pastoral services or manage certain aspects of our ministries. This does not reduce our commitment to your privacy. We work with our partners, leaders and volunteers to ensure that your privacy is respected and secured the same as if a staff member was handling it.

Any disclosure of your personal information to recipients other than our strategic partners, volunteers or leaders would only occur if we have your permission, or:

  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law or court order; and
  • doing so does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • the recipient of the information is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information that is substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protects the information.

Comments on public sites we use (website etc)

When visitors leave comments on one of our site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our use of your contact information

At times we will use your personal information to directly communicate with you about topics which we think you would be interested in, and be of benefit to you, such as church events or courses. These communications will typically be in the form of email or SMS text message. We will always give you the ability to opt-out of these communications, unless the communication is required for involvement in a specific event, ministry or other area in which you have chosen to participate.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold and collect is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. We regularly provide the opportunity to update your details via Contact Information Forms available at the our reception desk at the Augusta Street Hub or you can advise us via our Contact Us page on our website.

Additional information

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us using the contact details below.

We read all communications and reply where appropriate as soon as possible. In order to effectively address your complaint, we may request further information from you about it before we address it. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a significant way, we will mention it in our weekly email newsletter and post a notice on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Privacy Officer
Corrimal Community Church
PO Box 41533
TOWRADGI NSW 2518
Email CCC